Program

Fri 13 May

10.45 – 11.00    Welcome

11.00 – 12.45    Session 1: From transcription to translation

  1. Reuven Agami (NKI) Sloppiness in mRNA translation in cancer and its impact on immunotherapy
  2. Esther Creemers (AMC) The RNA binding protein Quaking governs a muscle-specific splicing program in the heart
  3. Marvin Tanenbaum (Hubrecht Institute) Heterogeneity in genetic decoding
  4. Short talk: Yuval Malka (NKI) Alternative cleavage and polyadenylation generates downstream uncapped RNA isoforms with translation potential

12.45 – 13.30    Lunch and sponsor’s presentation

13.30 – 15.00    Session 2: RNA-mediated disease mechanism

  1. Monika Wolkers (Sanquin) Regulation of T cell function through post-transcriptional events
  2. Yael Nossent (LUMC) Modifications of small RNAs in cardiovascular disease
  3. Short talk: Truus Abbink (VU Amsterdam) From translation to transcription: a deregulated integrated stress response in the leukodystrophy vanishing white matter
  4. Short talk: Alzbeta Chabronova (Maastricht University) Differential 2’-O-methylation of U14 in 5.8S rRNA affects translation regulation and promotes a disease cellular phenotype

15.00 – 15.30    Coffee break

15.30 – 17.00    Session 3:  RNA-based therapeutics

  1. Ype Elgersma (Erasmus MC) Towards ASO therapies for neurodevelopment disorders
  2. Elizabeth Rosado Balmayor​ (Maastricht University) Potential orthopedic applications of chemically modified RNA
  3. Short talk: Tooba Abbassi-Daloii (LUMC) A transcriptome atlas of leg muscles from healthy human volunteers reveals molecular and cellular signatures associated with muscle location
  4. Short talk: Lise Ripken (RadboudUMC) The dose makes the poison? Studying expanded triplet repeat mRNA in DM1 myoblasts using CRISPR/Cas9

17.00 – 18.00    Keynote: Prof Alexander Van Oudenaarden (Director, Hubrecht Institute) Novel sequencing tools to explore transcription and translation in individual cells

18.00 – 20.00    Poster session and drinks/snacks 

Saturday 14 May

09.00 – 09.30    Welcome coffee

09.30 – 11.00    Session 4: RNA biology in viruses and the immune system

  1. Ronald van Rij (Radboudumc) Small RNAs at the nexus of antiviral immunity and development in vector mosquitoes
  2. Danny Incarnato (University of Groningen) High-throughput discovery of static and dynamic RNA structure elements
  3. Short talk: Lucas Picavet (Utrecht UMC) M6A reader YTHDC1 regulates nuclear export of methylated TNF transcripts in activated monocytes
  4. Short talk: Jorn Stok (LUMC) RNA sensing via the RIG-I-like receptor LGP2 is essential for the induction of a type I IFN response in ADAR1 deficiency

11.00 – 11.30  Coffee break

11.30 – 13.00  Session 5: Advances in RNA technologies

  1. William Faller (NKI) Trash or treasure? Using rRNA sequencing reads to understand the ribosome
  2. Peter-Bram ‘t Hoen (Radboudumc) The expanding transcript isoform landscape: from identification to function
  3. Short talk: Yvonne Jongejan (LUMC) Small interfering RNA-mediated allele-selective silencing of murine von Willebrand factor
  4. Short talk: Willem Velema (Radboudumc) Chemical Tools for RNA

13.00 – 13.30    Congress closing remarks